Home > Supercritical CO2 extract > CO2 Extracted Essential Oils > Ambrette Seed Oil

Ambrette Seed Oil

Ambrette Seed Oil

The Latin Binomial of Ambrette seed oil is Abelmoschus moschatus and the part used is the seed for supercritical Co2 fluid extraction. It has ethical growing practice and the country of origin is India. The Ambrette seed oil odour type is floral.

Supercritical co2 extraction ambrette seed oil

The seed come from the large yellow flowers and has strong odour of animal musk. Supercritical co2 extraction ambrette seed oil has similar application to Ambrette seed absolute in fine, sophisticated perfumery to pass on a note similar to animal musk and it is best aged for several months before use, which will suppress the early fatty notes. It has a rich, sweet floral-musky odour, with a note similar to wine or brandy. The odour has intricacies somewhat characteristic of cypress, Bulgarian rose, clary sage and cognac.

About Ambrette Seed Oil

Ambrette is an aromatic and medicinal plant in the Malvaceae family, which is native to India. These seeds have a sweet, flowery, heavy fragrance quite similar to that of musk.

Its used as a spice in the East, and as a musk substitute in perfumery.

In India it is popularly known as Mushkdana or Kasturi Bhendi.

Ambrette Seed Oil is extracted from the musky, kidney- shaped, fully ripened seeds. The oil should be allowed to mature for a few months before use in flavours or fragrances, to allow the fatty acid notes to subdue and a rich, sweet, floral-musky almost wine-like or brandy like odour to develop.

Features of Ambrette Seed Oil

Ambrette seed is very complex with an unbelievable obstinacy (perceptible at .01-.04mg %). The Refractive Index is 1.45700 to 1.46500 @ 20.00 °C and Specific Gravity is 0.91200 – 0.94100 @ 25.00 C. The oil is yellow in colour with a characteristic smell and its bio-chemical class is Sesquiterpenol.
The bio-chemicals contain in the oil is 23 – 27 % essential oil containing 60 – 75 % farnesyl acetate, 5 – 10 % ambrettolide, heptyl-, decyl- and nerolidol acetate and farnesol. The INCI name of Ambrette seed Co2 oil is hibiscus abelmoschus seed extract.

Blends Well With

Supercritical co2 extraction ambrette seed oil is known for its laudable effects in perfumes. It blends well with rose, neroli, sandalwood, and find an important place in more sophisticated blends. Supercritical co2 extraction ambrette seed oil or the Hibiscus abelmoschus, is the only natural musk available on the market, that is not animal derived. It has an obstinate, dry note and this oil is an intense aphrodisiac, giving any blend a smooth, sultry, depth, which has to be experienced to be appreciated.

When you are looking for a good choice of calming, grounding oil this is the perfect choice of oil. It adds deep challenging notes without distinctive feminine influence unlike other aphrodisiac blends.

History of Ambrette Seed Oil

Ambrette is primarily cultivated for its musk scents. however, there are other medicinal uses as well. In Malaysia, its scents are mixed in cosmetics to give a fresh fragrance.

In India, it is mainly grown in the Deccan terrain, hilly parts of Karnataka, in the foothills of Himalaya. Traditionally, people from different tribes used ambrette as a medicine. In fact, there are historical proofs for the use of musk scent.

The Dukes used it for its aroma, decorative purposes, and to cure various health problems like hysteria, gonorrhea, menstrual disorders, and respiratory disorders. The Philippines use its decoction to treat stomach cancer.

Musk mallow

Musk mallow has pretty pink flowers that can be seen along roadside verges, hedgerows and field margins in summer. It lives up to its name, producing a delicate, musky smell that increases indoors.

An elegant relative of Common mallow, Musk mallow has delicate pale pink flowers that appear in July and August. It grows on roadside verges and field edges, and in hedgerows, pastures and churchyards. It favours dry places and is a popular cottage garden plant.

The main production areas are in India and Ecuador. The flowers look like hibiscus flowers and mature in June or July each year. The harvested seeds can be directly distilled or crushed and then extracted with supercritical CO2.

The liquid essential oil obtained by direct extraction-Ambrette seed oil. Because it contains a certain amount of palmitic acid, it will initially have a “greasy” smell. It usually takes a few months to stand for a full display of the rich, sweet floral scent of musk and mallow. The aroma is similar to that of red wine or brandy, and it has a roundness that is difficult to match with other fragrance materials.”

How to identify

The saucer-shaped flowers of Musk mallow and have a musky smell, hence the common name. They have five petals, which are pale pink with fine, dark pink veins. The stems and deeply lobed leaves are hairy.

Despite its tropical origin the plant is frost hardy. The evergreen shrub grows well in India, and is cultivated in the West Indies, China and Indonesia.