Difference | Seabuckthorn Carbon Dioxide Oil and Seabuckthorn Oil
supercritical co2 extracted sea buckthorn oil
Supercritical CO2 extraction is the optimization method for producing sea buckthorn oil. It helps protect the active properties of the plant material.
The process produces the highest-quality pure plant extracts. This process forces CO2 in its supercritical state through raw plant material.
Supercritical fluid is any substance at a temperature and pressure above its critical point, where distinct liquid and gas phases do not exist. It can effuse through solids like a gas, and dissolve materials like a liquid.
This is the cleanest method to extract sea buckthorn oils. It’s the optimization way to preserve the nutrients and keep the oil stable. It also uses the lowest temperature of any other method, even colder than cold press!
supercritical co2 extracted sea buckthorn oil
Sea buckthorn seed oil is nearly impossible to make from any other method besides CO2 Extraction.
Sea buckthorn seeds are very tiny, akin to the little black seeds you’ll see in kiwi fruits. They’re too small to cold press and other methods simply don’t make a final oil product that is pure and undamaged.
Sea buckthorn seed oil by Seabuckwonders is extremely pure, and CO2 extractions enables us to give our customers the unique and extremely nutritious bounty that is found in these tiny seeds.
Omega 7 From Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil
While it’s easier to get oil from sea buckthorn berries than seeds, the utmost care must be taken to ensure that the myriad of delicate fatty acids and nutrients are not destroyed in the final stages of processing.
Other Methods Damage Oil
Not only does CO2 supercritical extraction preserve the Omega 7 content, it ensures the oils are shelf stable. Other methods for processing damage the complex nutrition in the plant material, leaving the oil at risk for becoming rancid.
What is optimization sea buckthorn oil co2 extraction?
Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract contains all lipohilic components extracted from the fruit of Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract contains all lipohilic components extracted from the fruit of Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique.
Sea buckthorn extract is 100 percent pure, cruelty free and paraben free. It does not contain any preservatives, dairy, yeast, sodium, wheat or gluten products. The oil is enriched with antioxidant properties, essential fatty acids, and vitamin A, E, C content, 14 fatty acids, 106 bioactive elements including oleic acid, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, tocotrienols, vitamins, carotenoids, phytosterols, flavonoids, serotonin, amino acids besides 28 trace elements including iodine, iron, selenium, magnesium, calcium etc.
Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract does contain 0.05% Organic Rosemary Extract as an antioxidant.
Traditionally the oil is used as beauty treatment to preserve skin texture, skin tone, getting rid of age spots, fight of wrinkles and restoring damaged skin to its beautiful and natural state. It is suitable for all types of skin and promotes healing of skin. In the cosmetic industry, sea buckhorn oil is used in the making of anti aging products and cosmetics.
Oil is obtained from the seed and used for loosening up phlegm as an expectorant. It also helps treat angina or pain in the chest, heart disorders and asthma. The berries of the plant help to slow down the process of aging, improve sight and prevents infections. The oil is useful in slowing down the decline of skills of thinking, reducing cancer related illnesses, balancing the immune system and treating disorders in the intestine including esophagitis or reflux and ulcers. It also helps treat dry eye, night blindness and is also an important source of vitamin A, B1, B2, B6, C, E minerals, fatty acids, amino acids and beta carotene.
Palmitic Acid 35.8%
Palmitoleic Acid 34.3%
Oleic Acid 14.8%
Linoleic Acid 6.9%
Vaccenic Acid 6.3% alpha Linolenic acid 1.2%
Stearic Acid 0.75%
Red/Orange Oil with some turbidity at room temperature. Semi-solid at cool storage.
6 minute reading
Why Choose Sea Buckthorn Oil Over Juice?
Sea Buckthorn Pulp CO2 Extract, which is extracted from the pulp of the Sea Buckthorn berries, is a clear to turbid red colour and 1kg of the Pulp Extract is equivalent to 8-14kg of the raw material.
Containing 30% palmitoleic acid, high levels of vitamins A & E and other Bio-active substances, Sea Buckthorn provides effective protection against free radicals and ageing of the skin. It is a nourishing, revitalising and restorative oil.
Sea buckthorn berries are very acidic and have a very sour or pungent smell and flavor. When the berries are crushed to make sea buckthorn juice, they must be heavily diluted with water (often 5:1 or more). Most sea buckthorn juice is sweetened with other juices or sugar to make it palatable. Even then, most people find the taste of sea buckthorn juice unpleasant. This becomes problematic because most people want to take sea buckthorn as a health supplement. They aren’t expecting a big dose of sugar along with it!
Sea buckthorn oils are all made from pure, 100% sea buckthorn oils. The only processing involved is CO2 Supercrticial Extraction- which preserves much of the nutrition in the final oil product. There is no sour or bitter flavor in sea buckthorn oils whatsoever. They have a much more pleasant botanical or nutty taste.
Sea buckthorn oil – 7 major benefits
Sea buckthorn fruit contains a lot of vitamins, fatty acids, amino acids and other nutrients. It is known that sea buckthorn oil contains 106 nutrients and other biologically active compounds. It is rich in vitamins A, C and E, flavonoids, fatty acids, and nutrients such as iron, manganese and zinc. These substances can help promote and maintain human immunity.
Prevent cancer cell growth
Studies have confirmed that sea buckthorn oil has anti-cancer effects. The antioxidants contained in this vegetable oil can prevent the formation and growth of cancer cells by preventing the effects of specific carcinogens. Taking sea buckthorn seed oil can also increase the number of antibodies in the body and help strengthen the ability to resist mutations in cancer cells.
Treat gastrointestinal diseases
Ingestion of sea buckthorn seed oil can form a protective film on the inside of the gastrointestinal tract to prevent the harmful effects of pathogens. In addition, this essential oil also contains anti-inflammatory substances. Studies have confirmed that sea buckthorn oil has the effect of treating gastric ulcers. These benefits of this oil are beneficial to maintaining proper function of the digestive system.
Good for cardiovascular health
Most cardiovascular diseases are related to high blood lipid levels. Sea buckthorn oil helps lower blood lipids and increases the number of healthy blood vessels in the body. On the other hand, the unsaturated fatty acid Oleic Acid contained in this oil can help lower cholesterol levels; the Linoleic Acid it contains can help regulate blood pressure and promote proper metabolism. In addition, the vitamin E and other antioxidants contained in sea buckthorn oil also help to remove dead cells in the blood.
Reduce vision problems
A new study by the University of Turku in Finland found that the use of sea buckthorn oil can reduce the symptoms of dry eye syndrome. Sometimes (especially in the cold season), the tear film tends to thicken and this can cause red eyes. Oral sea buckthorn oil can limit the thickness of the tear film and reduce redness of the eyes.
Reduce the risk of liver disease
Taking sea buckthorn oil can reduce liver damage caused by excessive drinking, paracetamol and carbon tetrachloride. This vegetable oil can also prevent fatty liver by promoting lipid metabolism. Therefore, sea buckthorn oil has the effect of preventing liver cancer and arteriosclerosis.
Promote skin health
Sea buckthorn oil is rich in vitamin C and a lot of antioxidants, so it is good for skin health. External use of this oil can help improve dermatitis, psoriasis, burns, eczema and other inflammatory skin diseases. Moreover, it can reduce the effect of skin pigmentation by reducing dark spots. In addition, this oil also has a cosmetic effect, can help fight wrinkles and freckles, and even prevent sun rays from damaging the skin.
Seabuckthorn oil can treat acne and skin allergies, lose weight, prevent hair loss, speed up wound healing, reduce the effects of chemotherapy radiation, treat constipation, repair mucosal tissue, treat colds and pneumonia, and reduce blood triglyceride levels.
How Long To Take Sea Buckthorn Oil Before Seeing Benefits?
When using sea buckthorn oil topically, most people see immediate results. You can choose an oil serum, which will go deep within the layers of your skin, or a lotion which will help nourish and protect the surface of your skin or a combination of both.
If you decide to use sea buckthorn oil topically, you’ll see an instant quenching of dry skin and a healthy glow. Very dry or previously untreated aging skin will need more applications.
4 Weeks Or More With Supplements
When taking sea buckthorn supplements, it can take about 4 weeks of daily supplementation or more to see results. While this approach takes longer, the results take place on cellular level and slowly make their way to the surface. Many customers love the way sea buckthorn oil supplements have nourished their hair and skin over time and choose to keep on using it for its beauty benefits.
Sea buckthorn oil provides nourishment to the body and even supports the function of the cells. The process may take a while, but it’s worth it!
Seabuckthorn seed oil supercritical CO2 extraction machine
HOW TO EXTRACT SEA BUCKTHORN SEED OIL
THREE EXTRACTION METHODS
Because of the special medicinal value of seabuckthorn seed oil, it is very popular in the world. At present, the extraction methods of seabuckthorn seed oil are mainly divided into three types: pressing method, n-hexane extraction method, and supercritical CO2 extraction method.
The supercritical CO2 extraction of sea buckthorn oil, with high active material content, no environmental pollution, good oil quality, and no solvent residues.